Terms & Conditions


Grok is committed to protecting your privacy: it’s the foundation for a safe and trusted community. Our Grok Privacy Statement describes our privacy practices when you use our Grok services or visit our public website.


Grok provides some services to you through organizations, such as schools and businesses. When your organization gives you access to our services or you use Grok with an account tied to your organization, and where we work solely on their behalf, this Privacy Statement does not apply. Instead, your use of those services is subject to their privacy policies. We provide protections required by the Federal Educational Rights Privacy Act (FERPA) for services provided to schools subject to FERPA.


Because Grok is a learning environment for children, we take additional measures to safeguard children’s privacy, including for children under the age of 13. Please see our children’s privacy statement below.




Information We Collect


When you visit our Site, we may collect information about you that, alone or in combination, could be used to identify you, your device, or household (“Personal Data”), as further described below:


Personal Data That You Provide Through the Site: We collect Personal Data from you when you directly provide it to us, such as when you register for an Grok account to use the Services. For example, we may collect the following Personal Data from you:




Contact Information.


Name or publicly posted name from a Facebook linked account


Email address


Phone number


Postal and billing address




Payment Information.


Credit card or other payment information




Demographic Data.




We collect age, month and year of birth, gender, preferred pronouns, marital status, and similar demographic details, such as when you voluntarily provide information in the “about me” section of your profile or communicate with us.




Sensitive Data.




Parents may voluntarily provide sensitive information such as health or disability information included in forms or messages sent to Teachers to aid with learning. Parents may also enroll children in special classes offered for children with disabilities. Teachers and Learners are otherwise not allowed to have discussions that may elicit or result in sharing of sensitive information.




We may also receive sensitive criminal history information about Teachers when we receive background reports.




Content and Files.




Classes for which you have enrolled


Video of your image and audio of your voice during classes which are automatically recorded


Content and communications that you may include or upload like your profile photo or messages you share with the class


Your voluntarily provided profile picture or your Facebook picture linked to your account


Information voluntarily provided in the “about me” section of your profile


Information voluntarily provided through reviews


Information Teachers provide to let us run background checks and background check reports we receive from third parties


Notes you provide to Teachers about yourself or your Learner when enrolling a Learner in a class.




Passively Collected Data: When you use or interact with us through our Site, we and our third-party partners may collect, receive, and store certain data automatically. For example,




INDIAge data. We collect INDIAge data (such as login times, search terms you used, and pages you viewed), and other information about your device and browser.




Identifiers and device information. We collect IP Address, device identifiers such as cookie identifiers (more on cookies below), your device’s operating system type, and browser type. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track INDIAge and device and system data, for example, the total number of visitors to our Sites, the number of visitors to each page of our website, and the domain names of your Internet service providers.




Cookies. On our Sites, we and third parties that provide certain functionality to the Grok Sites may use a technology called "cookies." A cookie is a piece of information that the computer that hosts our Sites gives to your browser when you access the Sites. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to our Sites and help us analyze Site INDIAge more accurately. On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar. Please refer to this section for information on how to receive a notification when you are receiving a new cookie and how to turn cookies off. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of our Sites’ features. For more information about our use of cookies, please see the section entitled “Cookie Policy,” below.




Inferred Data: We may infer new information from other data we collect, including using passive, automated means, to generate information about your likely interests (“inferences”). For example, we infer the class subjects your family may be interested in from searches you may perform. We may also infer your general geographic location (such as city, state, and country) based on your IP address.




Aggregated Personal Data: We may aggregate data, including Personal Data, and use such aggregated data for any purpose. This aggregate information does not identify you personally.




Required Personal Data: Some Personal Data is required such as credit card payment used by Parents to purchase classes and for verified parental consent. Teachers are also required to let us access Personal Data relating to background checks. Teachers are also required to have their cameras on while teaching a live class. Learners are required, subject to authorized exceptions, to have their video enabled at least at the start of class to verify their identity to protect the safety of other Learners. You may decline to provide certain Personal Data.




Sources of Personal Data




You are the main source of Personal Data we have about you. We may also obtain any of the above categories of information from third parties. These third-party sources include, for example:


Third party partners. Third party applications and services, including social networks you choose to connect with or interact with through our services.


Co-Branding/Joint Partners. Partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities.


Service providers. Third parties that collect or provide data in connection with work they do on our behalf, for example companies that determine your device’s location based on its IP address.


Publicly available sources. Public sources of information such as open government databases and background check services we used for Teachers.




Our Use of Your Personal Data and Other Information


We may use any of the above categories of your Personal Data to:




provide and enhance the Grok Sites, including troubleshooting, maintaining, improving, and personalizing the Sites;


business operations, such as processing your payment for the Grok Services, billing, accounting, improving our internal operations, securing our systems, detecting fraudulent or illegal activity, and meeting our legal obligations;


send you emails or newsletters that you signed up for, including messages about new and recommended classes, events, and other marketing content we may send to Parents and Teachers;


communicate with you to confirm registration and send updates, provide customers support and security alerts, and other administrative messages;


conduct research and develop new services or features; analyze website INDIAge and INDIAge of the Site features, content, and pages; and


conduct background checks if you are a Teacher.


We combine data we collect from different sources to achieve these purposes and to give you a more seamless, consistent, and personalized experience.




Grok Teachers may access recordings of their classes and may use the recordings to improve their curriculum and classes and may provide the recording to Parents and Learners to view. Grok may also use class recordings to provide feedback to Teachers, for customer support, and for compliance purposes.




Grok will obtain additional parental consent before we use any class recordings for promotional or other purposes.




If you are a Parent or Teacher, Grok may use your contact data for marketing purposes, including to tell you about services and opportunities we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each promotional email we send you will contain instructions permitting you to "opt-out" of receiving future promotional information. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your contact information included in our opt-out lists, please contact us at support@Grok.com. Please note that we will continue to contact you via email to respond to requests and provide our services.




Storage and Transfer of Personal Data


Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your region. If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.




Our Disclosure of Your Personal Data and Other Information


We may share your Personal Data with certain third parties with your consent or authorization and with whom you have intentionally interacted. We may share your Personal Data as necessary to complete your transactions and provide the services you have requested or authorized. For example, we use third parties to process credit card payments.


We may also share data as set forth below:


Teachers and Teacher Organizations: When Parents sign up they agree that Teachers may receive certain Personal Data about the Parents and their Learners including classes their Learner has taken. Teachers are not our employees, agents, or service providers, but we do issue guidance and restrictions on what they can do with Personal Data. We act as limited agents for our Teachers to process payments from Parents for Classes. Please note that in some cases, classes are taught by a “Teacher” that is actually an organization, group, or team of instructors (“Teacher Organization”). In such cases, class recordings may be accessed by the entire Teacher Organization, and access would not necessarily be limited to a single individual Teacher.


Business Transfers: If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets, or transition of service to another provider, your information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate alone or as part of that transaction along with other assets.


Service Providers: We engage third party service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf (such as payment processing). These third parties may have access to your Personal Data for the purpose of helping us market, provide and/or improve the Sites.


Legal Requirements: Grok may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or when we believe that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of Grok, Teachers, Learners, and Parents, (iii) operate and maintain the security of our Sites, including to prevent or stop an attack on our computer systems or networks, (iv) to protect the personal safety of users of the Site or the public, or (v) protect against legal liability. Teachers are required to report to Grok any suspected case of child abuse or neglect they become aware of during their work with Learners. Teachers may also be required to report suspected abuse or neglect to local authorities, and Grok expects all Teachers to comply with their individual reporting responsibilities. Grok itself may report instances of suspected abuse or neglect.


Third Party Analytics and Advertising Companies: Third party analytics and advertising vendors also collect Personal Data through our Site including, general location data, INDIAge data, and inferences associated with identifiers and device information (such as cookie IDs and IP address) as described in the Cookies section of this statement. Except for data collected from Learners on the Services in Learner Space, these third-party vendors may combine this data across multiple sites to improve analytics for their own purpose and others. For example, we use Google Analytics on our Site to help us understand how users interact with our Site; you can learn how Google collects and uses information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.




Please note that our Site includes references or links to or suggestions to engage with third parties whose privacy practices differ from ours. Teachers may also suggest third party resources for Parents and Learners. If you provide Personal Data to any of those third parties, or allow us to share Personal Data with them, that data is governed by their privacy statements.



Publicly Posted Information


You may be able to share Personal Data, including communications, with third parties, including with the general public, through use of our Site. When you do so we ask that you avoid sharing Personal Data and do not share sensitive Personal Data.


We expect everyone to respect the privacy of others and follow our community standards, and other guidelines and restrictions on posting and sharing activities, such as sharing private materials, communications, or information, or sharing other Personal Data about others that may cause harm, embarrassment, or conflict. You should not encourage your Learners or other Learners to reveal any Personal Data about Learners or their families.


User Profile: As a user of our Services, you will have a user profile that will be publicly available to all users of the Services (the “User Profile”). You are not required to include any Personal Data on your User Profile. But you will have the option to include a variety of types of Personal Data in your User Profile, which may include your first name, last name, biographical information, geographical location, and avatar or personal photograph.


We do not systematically monitor the content of information that is published on your user profile. Any information published in your User Profile becomes available to the public. After publishing, we have no control over how such information is used or its further dissemination. We urge you to think carefully about what, if any, Personal Data you include in your User Profile.


Online Classrooms and Pages: If you are Teachers or Learners attending our online classes, you may publicly display and share your video and photographic image, name and/or username and certain other information, such as your profile, demographic data, content and files, or imprecise location data.


Public Forums: Our Services provide you the opportunity to share information on a variety of topics with other Grok Users through public forums (the “Public Forums”). Use of the Public Forums is entirely voluntary. But please be aware that any information you include in the Public Forums will become available to all Grok Users without restriction.


We do not systematically monitor the content of information that is published in the Public Forums. Any information published in Public Forums becomes available to the public.


Messages: Learners can message Teachers, Parents can message each other, and Parents and Teachers can message each other using the Service. Parents have access to messages between their Learners and Teachers.


After publishing, posting, or messaging, we have no control over how such information is used or its further dissemination. We urge you to think carefully about what, if any, Personal Data you share with others on our Service.


Social Media: Parents and Teachers may log into the Service using a Facebook account. When you login, we will receive your name, profile picture and email address from Facebook, and Facebook will record when we access this data. You will provide your Facebook login information directly to Facebook (and not to Grok). How Facebook uses, stores, and discloses your information is goGrokd by the policies of Facebook; Grok does not have resp